The user base of the UZTELECOM mobile network has crossed 6 million!
Solemn congratulations to the honorary 6 millionth subscriber took place in the central office of the UzMobile branch of Uzbektelecom JSC.
Mobile communication has become an integral part of everyday life of people, enabling the complete control over every sphere, from family relations to work-related issues. Thus, by choosing the connection the subscriber chooses the quality of life, convenience and reliability.
These days, on the eve of the 29th anniversary of the Independence of the Republic of Uzbekistan, a significant event happened in UZTELECOM - the connection of the 6 millionth subscriber of the mobile network!
"For us, 6 000 000 is not just a number! First of all, it is an indication of the results of painstaking work, new strategies and plans, improvements and upgrades, assignments and projects completed. Such grand achievements, undoubtedly, give motivation for further development of the network, development of new tariffs and services, which will become indispensable assistants for our subscribers." - noted deputy director of "Uzmobile" branch Javlon Islamov.
This year, the national operator celebrated the fifth anniversary of the launch of the GSM mobile network. Since its foundation in April 2015, UZTELECOM has striven to provide only high quality and reliable mobile services throughout the country, gaining the love and trust of the people. Reaching the 6 million milestone is an absolute proof of this.
"Statistics and figures do not lie. The launch of the GSM network took place exactly 5 years ago and during such a short time for the operator, the company's technical capacity has reached more than 11,000 base stations in Uzbekistan, which can provide high-quality mobile communications and Internet to more than 90% of the population of our country. And we are not going to stop there " - Jahangir Adilov, head of marketing communications and brand development.
Thus, according to the large-scale measures planned for 2020 to expand and modernize the mobile network using 3G/4G technologies, the technical team of the national operator managed to complete the project in just six months, as a result of which more than 3 thousand operating base stations were updated and modernized in all regions of the country. This has significantly improved the quality of coverage and made 4G LTE technology even more accessible.
In an effort to carry out its work efficiently and on favorable terms, UZTELECOM is constantly improving the range of services provided. During the year, the company launched: a budget and affordable "Just 10" tariff, which favoured everyone due to its simplicity; Internet packages from 500 to 75,000 MB at extremely low prices; the "Magic combination" tariff line with STREET, FLASH and real unlimited ROYAL tariffs, working on a floating subscription fee schedule system; many convenient services such as "help out", "RESTART", "Profitable exchange"; the first long-term tariff plans for GSM and CDMA subscribers.
Solemn congratulations to million-plus subscribers have become a good tradition for the company. Each subsequent lucky winner is awarded with memorable gifts, positive emotions and gives the company's employees additional motivation and desire for further development.
Holniyozov Oybek, a resident of Surkhandarya region, Denau district, became the 6-millionth subscriber of UZTELECOM. The company's management presented the honorary subscriber with valuable gifts in the Tashkent sales office and thanked him for the trust.
"A few days ago, after numerous recommendations from neighbors about the high quality of communication and mobile Internet speed from UZTELECOM in our region, I decided to become a subscriber of this mobile operator. I did not regret my decision for a minute, I was satisfied with the connection and quality of service, and even became a six-millionth honorary subscriber! I am grateful to the employees of the Company for such kindness, attention and valuable gifts! I wish you further development and prosperity!» - shared Oybek Halniyozov.
The team of the national operator UZTELECOM expresses its sincere gratitude to each of the subscribers for trusting their communication with their relatives and friends!
Share the news: